A Breadth of Knowledge

Board of Directors

"Responsible for overseeing the business and affairs of the Institute shall consist of at least 30 members."

PCMIA’s Committees

Student Luncheon Committee

Mary Doane, Chairperson

Scholarship Committee

Ed Zeglen, Chairperson
Mary Doane
Robert Kudlawiec
James Kvitkovich
Joseph Sbaffoni
Eric Shereda

Auditing Committee

James Erlinger, Chairperson
Eric Shereda
Charles Edwards

Awards Committee

Michael Trevits, Chairperson
Robert Kudlawiec
Robert Peluso
Joseph Sbaffoni

Website Committee

Heather Dougherty, Chair
Nicole Iannacchione
Jeffrey Ladik

Nominating Committee

Joseph Sbaffoni, Chairperson
Dan Alexander
Michael Trevits

Senior Design Project Committee

Michael Brnich, Chairperson
Mary DelRosso (Staff)
Dan Alexander
Robert Kudlawiec
Eric Shereda

Coal Education Committee

Jeffery Kravitz, Chairperson
John Kovac
Dan Alexander
John Murphy
Mary Doane
Jeffrey Ladik
Robert Kimutis
Michael Trevits

Safety and Health Law Seminar Committee

R. Henry Moore, Chairperson
Jeffery Kravitz
Will Dando (PA Coal)
Jeffrey Ladik
Charles Edwards
Joseph Sbaffoni
Robert Kimutis
Joseph Zelanko

Joint Venture Committee

Robert Kimutis, Chairperson
John Kovac
Dan Alexander
Jeffery Kravitz
Susan Bealko
Joseph Sbaffoni
Michael Brnich
Eric Shereda
Mary Doane
Michael Trevits
Heather Dougherty
Heather Trexler
Charles Edwards
Rich Wagner
Nicole Iannacchione

Board of Directors

MR. DAN ALEXANDER, P.E., PhD
NIOSH Mining – Retired

MS. HEATHER DOUGHERTY, MBA, P.E., PhD
Research Mining Engineer
NIOSH Mining

MS. SUSAN B. BEALKO, M.S., M.P.H.
Safety Director
GMS Mine Repair and Maintenance

MR. WILLIAM BOOKSHAR
DEP – Retired

MR. MICHAEL J. BRNICH
Mining Engineer
NIOSH – Pittsburgh Research Lab

MR. KEITH BUCKLEY
Strategic Alliance Manager
Joy Mining Machinery

MR. BRAD R. COLE
Project Director / Safety Director
CME Engineering LP

MR. GERALD E. DAVIS
MSHA – Retired

MR. GARY DISBENNETT
Owner KSD Enterprises, LLC

MS. MARY E. DOANE

MR. DAVID DRASKOVICH
GM Operations Engineering
Consol Energy, INC

MR. CHARLES EDWARDS
Regional Sales Manager
CSE Corporation

MR. GEORGE L. ELLIS
President
PA Coal Association

MR. JAMES C. ERLINGER

MR. JOHN P. FAINI

MRS. MARY DELROSSO
JV Conference Coordinator

MR. RUSSELL HARDY

MR. JAMES HICKMAN
Chief Engineer
Roxcoal Inc.

MS. NICOLE IANNACCHIONE

MR. ANTHONY IANNACCHIONE, PH.D.
Associate Professor
University of Pittsburgh

MR. JEFFREY J. LADIK
Attorney at Law
Ladik Law LLC

DR. JEFFERY H. KRAVITZ

MR. JOHN G. KOVAC
NIOSH-Retired

MR. JAMES JONES
CEO Blue Mountain Equipment Rental Company

MR. JAMES KVITKOVICH
Senior Engineer
John T Boyd Company

MR. R. HENRY MOORE
Attorney at Law
Jackson Kelly PLLC

MS. LISA KREPPS

MR. ROBERTY LOWERY
Instructor
Penn State Fayette

MR. ALAN MARTIN
DMS Program Manager
PA Dep
Bureau of Mine Safety

MR. J. BLAIR McGILL
Retired – Operations Manager
Eastern Associated Coal Corp.
Federal Operating Unit

MR. JOHN N. MURPHY
Research Professor
University of Pittsburgh

MR. NICK ONDERKO
Owner Blue Mountain Equipment Rental Company

MR. HAROLD O’TOOLE
Camber Corporation

MR. ROBERT G. PELUSO
MSHA – Retired

MR. JAMES PABLIC
Safety Director
Amfire Mining

MR. ROBERT PENIGAR

MR. LARRY PETERS
Regional Sales Manager
Mine Safety Appliances

MR. JAKE ROCKWELL
Owner KSD Enterprises, LLC

MR. JOSEPH SBAFFONI
PA DEP, Director – Retired

MR. JEFF STANCHEK
PA DEP, BMS

MR. BRANDON TEASDALE
Contract Coordinator

MR. CHAD TEASDALE
Branch Manager
Blue Mountain Equipment Rental Company

MR. MICHAEL A. TREVITS
Senior Research Scientist
NIOSH-Pittsburgh Research Lab

MS. HEATHER TREXLER, P.G
Project Manager
Tetra Tech, Inc.

MR. JOHN E. UROSEK

MR. EDWARD F. ZEGLEN, JR., P.E.
Chief Mining Engineer
GMS Mine Services

MR. TROY WOLFGANG
Chief, Anthracite & Industrial Mineral Division